Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mooseworld Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your information. This Privacy Policy outlines Mooseworld Inc.’s policy and procedures with respect to our collection and handling of the personal information we collect. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Privacy Statement

This policy deals only with personal information handled by Mooseworld Inc. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Mooseworld Inc. reserves the right to change this policy within the guidelines of PIPEDA, and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly.

Accountability

Mooseworld Inc. is accountable for all personal information under its control. Any questions about the handling of personal information should be directed to our privacy officer. Please see below for more information about the process for referring questions.

Purpose of Personal Information

The purpose for which Mooseworld Inc. collects personal information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Mooseworld Inc. will not use personal information for any other purpose than that identified at or before the time of collection.

Consent

Mooseworld Inc. seeks consent for all personal information we collect, use and disclose through information provided to individuals prior to collection, or at the time of collection. If you have voluntarily provided information, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information as described in this privacy policy. As required by PIPEDA, Mooseworld Inc. will not use personal information for any purpose other than that for which you consented. Should Mooseworld Inc. require personal information for a new purpose, we will contact you to seek consent for that new use.

Limits for Collecting, Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

Mooseworld Inc. does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent and provide the information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where more specific personal information is necessary for us to proceed with a request for information, or provide you with a product or service. In such cases, we will provide you with a description of the information we need. In all cases, Mooseworld Inc. limits the amount and type of information collected to only the personal information that is required to provide the individual with the requested information, product or service. We collect only information that is voluntarily provided by you and undertake that such information will be kept strictly confidential.

Mooseworld Inc. does not sell or trade any personal information with third parties. Mooseworld Inc. may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Mooseworld Inc. in the course of its administrative procedures in specific cases. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Any personal information that Mooseworld Inc. retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary to provide the individual with the requested product, service or information and delete or destroy this information after that time. However, Mooseworld Inc. may be subject to legislative requirements with respect to retention of records.

Safeguarding Personal Information

Mooseworld Inc. respects the privacy of our customers, clients and website visitors, and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible. We store personal information in electronic and physical files that are secure. Our security measures include computer system firewalls, password protected computers and virus protection software. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Accuracy of and Access to Personal Information Collected

Mooseworld Inc. makes every effort to keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes.

Mooseworld Inc. makes our Privacy Policy and related procedures for managing personal information readily available to individuals. Any questions about the handling of personal information by Mooseworld Inc. can be raised with our privacy officer.

At the written request of an individual, he or she may view or edit their personal information as collected by Mooseworld Inc. Mooseworld Inc. will inform them of what personal information we have about the individual, what it is being used for and, in cases where it has been disclosed, to whom it has been disclosed.

To make a request, please send a letter addressed to our Privacy Officer at the address indicated. In your request, please specify what information you require. Examples of what you can request: name, contact details, membership number, the nature of your request, including whether you wish to view and/or edit information or inquire regarding use and/or disclosure.

Mooseworld Inc. will reply to your request in no later than thirty days after receipt of the request, or if we are not able to respond within this time period, we will send you a notice of extension. If we are not able to disclose all the personal information we hold on you, we will give you a reason for our inability to do so, unless prohibited by law.

Questions

Any questions or comments about Mooseworld Inc.’s handling of personal information should be directed to our privacy officer. Our privacy officer can be reached by mail at Box 2291, Swift Current, SK S9H 4X6.